Fish Information

The list below shows some of the most common fish available in the aquatic trade in the UK. In our opinion some of these species are not suitable for domestic ponds, so we have included the pros and cons for you to make your own decisions.

Common Name: Koi
Scientific Name: Cyprinus Carpio
Max Size: 120cm

Special Requirements: If kept in clear filtered water, can benefit from colour enhancing food. Also benefit from fresh lettuce, oranges, prawns and garlic

General Information: Fast & large growing. Can be destructive. Known to eat, uproot and destroy soft new plant shoots including water lillies

Common Name: Goldfish
Scientific Name: Carassius auratus
Max Size: 35cm

Special Requirements: Sociable fish, prefers being kept in a shoal of 6 or more.

General Information: Prolific breeder and soon lead to stock level problems. Known to up-root submerged plants (use a course gravel on top of baskets)


Common Name: Carp, Common Carp, Mirror Carp, Leather Carp
Scientific Name: Cyprinus carpio
Max Size: 120cm

Special Requirements: Nothing specific
General Information: Fast & large growing. Can be a bit destructive. Known to eat, uproot and destroy soft new plant shoots


Common Name: Crucian Carp
Scientific Name: Carassius carassius
Max Size: 40cm

Special Requirements: Nothing specific
General Information: If housed with Goldfish, they can interbreed


Common Name: Rosy Minnow
Scientific Name: Primephales promelas
Max Size: 10cm

Special Requirements: Sociable fish, prefers being kept in a shoal of 6 or more.
General Information: Males can harass other species when protecting their nest, apart from that a small peaceful fish


Common Name: Silver/Golden Rudd
Scientific Name: Scardinius erythropthalmus
Max Size: 30cm

Special Requirements: Sociable fish, prefers being kept in a shoal of 6 or more.
General Information: Like well planted ponds, but will eat some of the plants! Very active fish and will prosper if fed well.


Common Name: Golden/Blue Orfe
Scientific Name: Leuciscus idus
Max Size: 75cm

Special Requirements: Sociable fish, prefers being kept in a shoal of 6 or more. Requires high Oxygenated water.
General Information: Surface dwelling fish and quite active even in cooler weather. during thunder storms these fish have been known to jump out of a pond.


Common Name: Stickleback
Scientific Name: Gasterosteus aculeatus
Max Size: 6cm

Special Requirements: Benefit from a planted pond
General Information: Nothing specific


Common Name: Shubunkin
Scientific Name: n/a
Max Size: 38cm

Special Requirements: Sociable fish, prefers being kept in a shoal of 6 or more.
General Information: Known to up-root submerged plants. (use a course gravel on top of baskets)


Common Name: Golden/Green Tench
Scientific Name: Tinca tinca
Max Size: 66cm

Special Requirements: Feed with a sinking pellet as they are a bottom dweller
General Information: Prefer plants to hide and bask in amongst.

Common Name: Sturgeon, Stellate Sturgeon, Sterlet, Diamond Stergeon, Albino Sturgeon
Scientific Name: Acipenser baerii, Acipenser stellatus, Acipenser ruthenus
Max Size: 200cm

Special Requirements: Sinking food that gets to them before other fish eat it! Well oxygenated water, ideally using an air pump through the summer months. Well Filtered water.

General Information: These fish grow HUGE and are more suitable to a lake fish, then a pond. They prefer deep cool water and our domestic ponds can get too warm in summer. These fish are unable to reverse and have been known to become trapped in aquatic plants and algae, which can cause injury, exhaustion and even death!